Military Promotions

· PV2:  October 2nd, 1996 - October 1st, 1997

· PFC: October 2nd, 1997- May 31st, 1998

· SPC: June 1st, 1998 - August 19th, 1999

· SGT: August 20th, 1999 - May 31st, 2001

· SSG: June 1st, 2001 - November 30th, 2004

· SFC: December 1st, 2004 - October 31st, 2016

· Placed on the Retired Rolls November 1st, 2016

 

Military Assignments and Duty Positions

· Basic Combat Training: Ft. Jackson, South Carolina (October 2nd, 1996 - December 5th, 1996)

  o Trainee (October 2nd, 1996 - December 5th, 1996)

 

· Advanced Individual Training: Ft. Gordon, Georgia (December 6th, 1996 - March 31st, 1997)

  o Trainee (December 6th, 1996 - March 31st, 1997)

 

· 413th Signal Company, 94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade, 5th Corp: Darmstadt, Germany (April 1st, 1997 - February 15th, 1998)

  o Senior Operator (April 1st, 1997 - February 15th, 1998)

 

· Charlie Company 17th Signal Battalion, 22nd Signal Brigade, 5th Corp: Kitzingen, Germany (February 16th, 1998 - April 1st, 1999)

  o Senior Operator (February 16th, 1998 - May 31st, 1998)

  o Team Chief (June 1st, 1998 - May 12th, 1999)

 

· 13th Signal BN, 1st Cavalry Division, 3rd Corp: Ft. Hood, Texas (May 13th, 1999 - March 31st, 2000)

  o Team Chief (May 13th, 1999 - March 31st, 2000)

 

· 514th Signal Company, 50th Signal Battalion, 35th Signal Brigade (Corp Forced Entry), 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (April 1st, 2000 - December 22nd, 2002)

  o Team Chief (April 1st, 2000 - March 31st, 2000)

  o Squad Leader (April 1st, 2000 - December 22nd, 2002)

 

· White House Communications Agency, White House Military Office, The White House: Washington, DC (December 23rd, 2002 - June 30th, 2009)

  o Squad Leader and Signal Switchboard Operator (December 23rd, 2002 - March 31st, 2003)

  o Squad Leader and Special Assistance Operator (April 1st, 2003 - October 31st, 2003)

  o Squad Leader and Signal Switchboard Supervisor (November 1st, 2003 - April 30th, 2004)

  o Vice Presidential Communications Officer (May 1st, 2004 - August 31st, 2006)

     · In this capacity, I traveled overseas under a Diplomatic Passport

  o Vice Presidential Communications Response Officer (September 1st, 2006 - June 30th, 2009)

     · In this capacity, I traveled overseas under a Diplomatic Passport

  o J3 Operations Senior Duty Noncommissioned Officer (June 1st, 2008 - June 30th, 2009)

 

· Military Transition Team 10521 "The Boondock Saints":

  I. Ft. Riley, Kansas (Training Only) (July 1st, 2009 - September 10th, 2009) 

  II. Al Mahmoudiyah, Iraq (Joint Strike Station Deason) (September 11th, 2009 - March 31st, 2010)            

  o Team Communications NCO & Military Advisor: Advisor to an Iraqi Army BDE S-6 Major (September 11th, 2009 - March 31st, 2010)      

  III. Rahmaydi, Al An Bar Iraq (Provincial Government Center) (March 31st, 2010 - September 11th, 2010)

  o Team Communications NCO & Military Advisor: Advisor to an Iraqi Police Brigadier General and two Lieutenant Colonels (March 31st, 2010 - September 11th, 2010)

 

· Charlie Company, 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne, 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (October 10th, 2010 - May 20th, 2012)

  o Platoon Sergeant (October 10th, 2010 - May 20th, 2012)

 

· Headquarters and Headquarters Company, S-6 Section, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, 18th Airborne Corp: Ft. Bragg, North Carolina (May 21st, 2012 - March 10th, 2013)

  o Network Operations Chief (May 21st, 2012 - March 10th, 2013)

 

· Headquarters and Headquarters Company, S-6 Section, 196th Infantry Brigade, United States Army Pacific: Ft. Shafter, Hawaii (March 11th, 2013 - October 31st, 2016)

  o Brigade S-6 Section NCOIC & Network Operations Chief (March 11th, 2013 - March 10th, 2014)

  o Brigade S-6 Section NCOIC & Information Management Supervisor (March 11th, 2014 - October 31st, 2016)

 

Combat Service

Iraq 2009-2010: Military and Police Advisor in Iraq with Military Transition Team 10521 the “Boondock Saints” with the 1st Infantry Division in Al Mahmoudiyah, Iraq on Joint Strike Station Deason. While in this location my team and I were attached to the following organizations, the 30th Armored Combat Team and subsequently the 3rd Infantry Division. A little halfway through our tour we were reassigned to the Provincial Government Center in Ramadi, Al An Bar, Iraq, and were assigned to advise and assist the Iraqi Police and Provincial Government and were attached to the 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, and subsequently the 3rd Infantry Division.

 

Afghanistan 2012: Platoon Sergeant with Joint Network Node-2, Charlie Company, 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, 18th Airborne Corp assigned to Forward Operating Base Arian. Subsequently, I took over as the Brigade’s Network Operations Chief in the S-6 Section, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division. While in this position I was assigned to FOB Warrior and subsequently Bagram Airbase where I functioned as the Brigade’s S-6 representative to the Combined Joint Task Forces Regional Command-East, J-6 section.

 

Additionally, I've served briefly in numerous other areas throughout the Middle East that garnered Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger pay during my time at the White House Communications Agency.